All Staff Connected with Bergen - Belsen (370 names)

Name
Camp Position
Remarks
Hauptsturmführer Benno Martin  Adolph Doctor
Jacques  Albala Jüdenältester Sternlager Regarded as corrupt by other prisoners.
Unterscharführer Bruno Hugo  Albrecht
Aldona Blockältester Block 201
Colonel Jenö  Alterjay Hungarian Guard Company
Hauptsharführer Arthur Kurt  Andrae
Hermann  Andriesse Deputy Lagerältester Star Camp
Hauptmann  Arenkens Stellv. Bataillonskommandeur
Ruth  Astrosini/Astrosene Phone Operator
Kapo  August Chief Kapo Camp 2 Responsible for the death of thousands of prisoners.
Aufseherin  Ault/Alt/Olt
Antoni  Aurdzieg/Awdziej Blockältester Block 12
Heinz  Bad
Colonel Zoltan  Balo Hungarian Guard Company
Hauptscharführer Ernst  Balz Deputy Lagerführer
Unterscharführer Erich  Barsch Medical Orderly Camp 2
Rottenführer  Bartel Wood Kommando
Adam  Bartschiniski/Berschinski Stubendienst Block 12/Deputy Blockältester
Arnost  Basch Functionary
Aufseherin  Beda/Bade
Kapo  Bellenech
Oberscharführer  Bentwick i/c MB87 Bergen-Belsen Barracks
Kapo  Berling
Aufseherin  Beseke/Besoke Kitchen D(3) East
Rottenführer Johann  Besemer Medical Orderly Camp 2
Leutnant Deszö  Bibo Hungarian Guard Company
Bernhard  Blank
Eric  Boerfler/Börfler Prisoner Medic Helped Karl Rothe inject prisoners.
Aufseherin Johanna/Juana  Bormann Looked after the pigs behind Block 9
Aufseherin Herta  Bothe/Lange
Friedrich/Fritz  Branders Kommandoführer
Joseph  Braunitzer Hungarian Guard Company
Hauptsturmführer Otto  Brenneis
SS Mann Peter  Brüfach
Herbert  Buhr
Oberscharführer Siegfried  Buhr
Medislaw  Burgraf Blockältester/Stubendienst Block 19
Sturmmann Helmut  Busse
Oberscharführer Hermann  Büttner Medic
Wladyslaw  Byrski Block Orderly Block 15
Obersturmführer Hermann  Campe Schutzhaftlagerführer
Kapo Kasimir/Kazimierz Alexander  Cegielski/Rydzewski
Rottenführer  Charon
Josef  Chudý
Hauptmann  Cramm Intelligence
Kapo Sternlager Kasimir  Czubiński/Czubialski
Unterscharführer Hermann  Deidok
Walter  Donning
Rottenführer Wilhelm  Dörr
Dunkelmann
Unterscharführer Karl  Egersdorf/Egersdörfer Food Storeman
Aufseherin Herta  Ehlert/Naumann/Ließ
Unterscharführer Wilhelm  Emman
Oberscharführer Wilhelm  Emmerich Rapportführer
Aufseherin Gertrude  Feist/Fiest
Rottenführer Helmut  Fink Electrician
Sturmbannführer Johann Hermann  Fischer Lagerarzt
Aufseherin Lisbeth/Liesbeta  Fitzner/Fritzner
Rottenführer Karl  Flrazich/Francioh/Franzioh/Firazisch/Franzisch Commander Kitchen D(3) East
Sergeant Joszef  Forgach Hungarian Guard Company
Aufseherin Ida  Förster Kitchen D(3) West Older sister of Ilse Forster
Aufseherin Ilse  Förster Kitchen B(1) Younger sister of Ida Forster
Obersturmführer  Fox
Frieda  Frankel/Franka/Franken Blockältester Block 199
Untersturmführer Wilhelm/Wilheim  Frerichs Officer Commanding Criminal Department
Unterscharführer Karl  Freudenberger
Obersturmführer  Friedrich Political Department
Aufseherin  Friedrich/Friedrichs Vegetable Kommando
Unterscharführer Josef  Friedsam Blockführer
Paul  Fritsch
Paul  Fritzner
Frühlingsdorf
Hauptscharführer  Fuchs
Halina  Furstenberg Stubendienst Born circa 1923
Leutnant Gabor  Gambos Hungarian Guard Company
Unterscharführer Franz  Gatschengis
Unterscharführer Freidrich/Fritz  Gaus Schuhkommandoführer
Unterscharführer Hermann  Gauseweg
Scharführer  Geissler In charge of Kitchen No. 4
Unterscharführer Wilhelm  Genth Medic
Unterscharführer Gerhard  Gläser
Albert  Goedeke Administration/Clothing
Aufseherin Nelly  Goldstein
Aufseherin Hildegard  Gollasch Rapportführerin Deputy to Völkenrath
Generalmajor Friedrich  Gombart Commandant Landesschüzenbataillon 711
Alois/Aloys  Götzy Driver
Rottenführer Alfred  Grams Born circa 1906
Oberaufseherin Irma Ilse Ida  Grese Arbeitsdienstführerin and Rapportführerin
Unterscharführer Josef  Groß
Oberst Erhard  Grosan Commander Tank Training School Bergen-Belsen Barracks Brokered the truce between the SS and the British Army
Rottenführer Ferdinand  Grosse (Unconfirmed)
Dr  Grossfeld Lagerältester
Rottenführer Ladislaw  Gura Guard Fell ill during trial 23 October 1945
Estera  Guterman Stubendienst Born circa 1903
Stubenältester  Güterman
Adolf  Gutermann
Hauptsturmführer Adolf  Haas Kommandant
Aufseherin Hildegard  Hahnel/Hehnal/Halmel
Eugen  Hahnert
Unterscharführer Josef  Hamer/Hammer Blockführer
Kapo Sternlager  Haneke
Walter  Hanke Lagerältester Häftlingslager
Oberscharführer  Hanzig
Franz  Harich/Horich Guard?
Oberst Karl  Harries Commander Bergen-Belsen barracks Brokered the truce between the SS and the British Army
Oberscharführer  Hartwig
Aufseherin Irene  Haschke Kitchen D(3) East
Oberscharführer Franz Wolfgang  Hatzinger Boyfriend of Irma Grese at Bergen-Belsen
Häusler/Hausler
Rottenführer Heinz Lüder  Heidemann Blockführer
Hans  Heinrich
Scharführer  Heinz
Oberscharführer  Heinz
Oberaufseherin Gertrud Elli  Heise/Heize/Senff
Oberscharführer Hermann  Helbig
Oberscharführer Oskar Georg  Helbig
Aufseherin Anna  Hempel/Herdlitschke Kitchen A(2)
Sturmmann Stefan  Hermann Guard
Scharführer Friedrich  Herzog/Hertzoch/Hertzog
Oberscharführer Theodore  Heuskel/Heskel Commander Kitchen A(2)
Kapo  Hilde
Oberscharführer Heinrich  Hilmer Administration/Toolstoreman
Kapo Phillip  Himmel
Christian  Höckling Kitchen führer Sternlager
Leutnant  Hohmann Adjutant
Hauptscharführer Jan  Holst
Heinrich  Hoppenstedt
Horra Military Secretary
Hauptsturmführer Rudolf (Dr)  Horstmann Medical Officer
Obersturmführer Franz  Hössler/Hoessler/Hößler/Hessler Kommandant Camp No 2
Unterscharführer Karl Heinrich  Hykes
Otto (Dr)  Imgart
Ingra Lagerältester
Aufseherin  Jabasch/Jabusch
Hauptscharführer Franz  Jäckel
Obersturmführer Wilhelm/Willi (Dr)  Jäger Medical Officer Häftlingslager
Schütze Rudolf  Jankowski Wachcompanie (Camp Guard)
Scharführer Nikolaus  Jänner/Jenner/Jonner Commander Kitchen D(3) West Born 1919.

Not prosecuted at the first Belsen trial.

Karl  Joachim
Rottenführer  Johanns Political Department
Isaak  Judalewsky/Judelewsky Blockältester Block No 2 Born circa 1924
Ladislaw  Judkovitz Functionary
Stanislaus/Stanislaw  Kacyska/Kaoyska/Kaczyska/Kaeyska Blockältester
Rottenführer G  Kahsmann Political Department
Hauptscharführer Josef  Kaiser
Aufseherin Hildegard  Kambach/Kanbach Born circa 1922
Sturmmann Johann  Kasanicky/Kasainitzky/Kasainiky Blockführer
Kapo Kasimir  Kasinski
Untersturmführer Eric/Erich (Dr)  Kather
Katia Lagerältester Small Women's Camp.
Harry  Kaufmann
Aufseherin Magdalene  Kessel
Kapo T. Wally  Kierschke
Eva  Kilemann Blockältester Block 205
Anton/Auson  Kinkartz/Kinkraz
Sergeant Ferenc  Kiss Hungarian Guard Company
Hauptscharführer  Kitz
Rottenführer  Klahr
Hauptsturmführer Friedrich/Fritz  Klein Medical Officer
Aufseherin Charlotte  Klein/Hoffmann According to Daniel Patrick Brown 'The Camp Women', she was born in Stuttgart 09 June 1923 and saw service in Flossenbürg, AL Hertine, Groß-Rosen and Bergen-Belsen
Emil  Klese/Klesse
Wika  Klimczewska Deputy Blockältester Block 26
Untersturmführer Kurt  Klipp Lagerführer/Kramer's 2 i/c
Sturmmann Josef  Klippel
Rottenführer Emil  Kltscho/Klische/Klischo/Klichow/Kleso Born 1910
Aufseherin Gisela/Gisella/Giselle  Koblischek Kitchen No A(2) or Gemusekeller Worked in Kitchen 2. Witness at 1st Belsen Trial.
Aufseherin Johanna  Koch Kitchen Commander
Aufseherin Anneliese  Kohlmann
Stefan  Konrad
Helene  Koper/Kopper/Korperova Blockälteste Block 27/205/224
(Dr)  Korska Doctor Camp 2
Kapo Edgar Elias  Kounio/Cugnio Arbeitsführer
Aufseherin Binia   Kowarz Born 1919, Died 1946
Unterscharführer Georg  Kraft Lagerführer and Cook
Schütze Franz  Krahl
Oberscharführer  Krakauer
Hauptsturmführer Josef  Kramer Kommandant Also known as 'The Beast of Belsen'
Hauptscharführer Paul  Kreutzer
Sturmbannführer Richard (Dr)  Krieger Lagerarzt Came from Niederhagen with Hauptsturmführer Adolf Haas
Unterscharführer Friedrich/Fritz  Kroh Häftlinger Canteen
Aufseherin Ingeborg  Krüger
Unterscharführer  Kuckertz Office Clerk
Hauptscharführer Josef  Kuhn Administration
Unterscharführer Heinz  Kühnemann
Oberscharführer Otto  Kulessa/Calesson
Unterscharführer Walter  Kümmel
Sturmmann  Kunz Cook
Aufseherin Joanna  Kurd
Robert  Kurt/Kurz SS Doctor
Oberstandartenjunker Alfred (Dr)  Kurzke Lagerarzt
Obersturmführer Friedrich  Küster Administration
Unterscharführer  Lademacher Administration
Sturmmann  Lamac/Lamac
Schütze Ferdinand  Lange Wachcompanie (Camp Guard)
Aufseherin  Lehmann Vegetable Kommando
Schütze Richard  Lehmann Wachcompanie (Camp Guard)
Unterscharführer Ludwig  Lenz
Aufseherin Martha Anna  Linke
Untersturmführer Walter Josef  Linsmeier/Linsmeyer Dentist
Rottenführer Adolf  Linz
Kapo Hilde  Lippman Kitchen 1 Polish, born circa 1919
Aufseherin Hildegard  Lippmann
Aufseherin Elli  Lippmann/Springer
Aufseherin Hilde  Lisiewitz Vegetable Kommando
Arbeitsdienst Hildegard  Löbauer/Lohbauer
Aufseherin Marta  Löbelt Telephonist
Kapo Hilda  Löffer/Löffler Witness at the 1st Belsen Trial
Kapo Ilse  Lothe Vegetable Kommando
Oberscharführer Elimar/Helmer  Lübbe/Lübben Rapportführer
Oberst Kurt  Lucius Landesschüzenbataillon 711
Paul  Maas Born circa 1890
Unterscharführer  Mabel
Antoni  Maer Blockälteste
Josef  Magiera
Hans  Mais/May
Peter Leonard (Dr)  Makar Internee Doctor
Aufseherin  Malchartzeck
Mangel Nightguard Block 12
Anton  Marsch
Unterscharführer Friedrich/Fritz  Mathes
Maximillian
Unterscharführer Wilhelm  May Commander SS Kitchen
Oberscharführer Walter  Melcher Entlausung Not prosecuted at the trial
Hauptsturmführer Ernst Julius Kurt/Curt Max  Meyer Commander Guard Company
Larion (Dr)  Michailowski Doctor
Kapo Stanislaw  Migala
Ernst  Mittag Revierschreiber Häftlingslager
Moog
Hauptsturmführer Ernst  Mös/Moes RSHA
Unterscharführer Arthur  Müller Blockführer/Drains and Sewers
Scharführer Friedrich/Fritz  Müller Food Storeman
Unterscharführer Hermann  Müller Blockführer
Unterscharführer Hermann Werner  Müller Food Storeman Witness at the 1st Belsen Trial
Nebe
Katherine  Neiger Lagerälteste/Clerk
Major Otto  Neue Landesschüzenbataillon 711
Aufseherin Gertrud  Neumann
Oberscharführer  Oberhaid
Feliks  Oksay Hungarian Guard Company
Aufseherin Klara  Opitz In the kitchen of Block 9 and in charge of some female working parties.
Aufseherin  Orlt Kitchen D(3)
Kapo Vladislav/Wladyslaw  Ostrowoski/Ostroski Block 19
Unterscharführer Wilhelm August  Otte Deputy Rapportführer/Blockführer/Clerk
Oberscharführer Walter  Otto Supervisor of the electricians
Kapo Stefan  Patai
Leutnant Laszlo  Pato Hungarian Guard Company
Unterscharführer Albert  Petry Clothing
Karl  Petzoldt
Berta  Pezimma
Ansgar/Anchor  Pichen/Pinchen Commander Kitchen B(1)
Aldona  Pietrkiewicz Blockälteste Block 201
Pinner Blockältester Sternlager
Aufseherin Charlotte  Pliquet Born circa 1925
Sturmmann  Pohl Commander Kitchen D(3) and 2 i/c Kitchen No. 4
Antoni  Polanski Medical Assistant after liberation
Jan  Polit
Unterscharführer Wilhelm  Pott Political Department
Oberscharführer Joachim  Pyrskala
Oberscharführer Walter Friedrich Wilhelm  Quakernack
Scharführer Josef  Ramer
Unterscharführer  Rang Acting Adjutant
Oberscharführer Kurt  Raschack
Unterscharführer Friedrich/Fritz  Rau Arbeitsdienstführer/Kommandoführer
Oberscharführer Karl Heinrich/Heinz  Reddehase Schuhkommandoführer / Commander Aussenlager Hambühren
Rottenführer Heinrich  Reents
Hauptscharführer Johann  Reinhart Clothing
Aufseherin Gertrud(e)  Reinhold/Rheinholt/Brätigam Witness at the 1st Belsen Trial
Rottenführer Friedrich Wilhelm  Rex Born circa 1913
Richter Medical Orderly
Aufseherin  Ronne Kitchen D(3)
Rottenführer  Rosegger
Johann  Rosemar
Aufseherin Erna  Rosenthal Kitchen A(2)
Johanne  Roth Stubenälteste Block 199
Karl  Rothe Prisoner Nurse
Sarna Nightguard Block 12
Aufseherin Gertrud(e)  Sauer
Obersturmführer Hans  Schaaf Administration
Rottenführer Anton  Schacht Guard
Oberstleutnant  Scharwächter Landesschüzenbataillon 711 (for one day only)
Aufseherin Rosina/Rosira  Scheiber
Hauptsturmführer Hugo  Schlegel
Ignatz  Schlomowicz/Schlomowitz/Schlomoivicz Blockältester
Kapo Oscar  Schmedidzt/Schmitz Lagerältester Camp 2
Hauptsturmführer Ernst Heinrich (Dr)  Schmidt Medical Officer Camp 2
Oberst Hanns  Schmidt Bergen - Belsen Barracks Brokered the truce between the SS and the British Army
Aufseherin Johanne  Schmidt Night Guard Block 199
Elsa  Schmidt/Schmitt
Oberscharführer Karl  Schmidt/Schmitt
Sturmbannführer Alfred (Dr)  Schnabel Medical Officer/Lagerarzt
Aufseherin Emmi  Schotig
Oberscharführer Heinrich/Hansi  Schreirer/Schreier/Schrierer Blockführer/Political Department
Sturmscharführer Friedrich/Fritz  Schultes Political Department
Unterscharführer Walter  Schwank Sanitätsdienstgrad
SS Mann Josef  Schwarzhuber
Hauptscharführer Franz  Seemann
Obersturmführer Siegfried (Dr)  Seidl Commander Political Department
Kurt  Sendsitzsky/Senxsitzky Case suspended due to lack of evidence.
Sofia  Seyfarth
Josephine  Singer Blockälteste Block 198
Slottke (Not confirmed)
Eliasz  Sołowiejczyk Lagerälteste
Hermann  Sommer Prisoner Doctor/Medic
Sturmmann Stefan  Sommer Wachcompanie (Camp Guard)
Civilian Wilhelm  Spahr Police
Civilian Erich  Speelman/Spielmann Criminal Secretary Political Department (Gestapo)
Aufseherin Ursula  Sporn
Stanisława/Stefania  Staroska/Starostka/Starostki Lagerälteste Großes Frauenlager Tattoo Number 6865
Sturmmann Konrad  Stefan
Otto  Steffensenn
Aufseherin Ilse  Steinbusch/Steinbruch
Hauptscharführer Paul  Steinmetz Technician / Electrician Not prosecuted at the trial
Stern Administration
Stibitz Rapportführer
Unterscharführer Heinz  Stöcker Blockführer
Hauptscharführer Franz Xaver  Stöfel/Starfl/Stärfel Lagerleiter
Eva/Ewa Krystyka  Stojowska Blockälteste Block 201
Oberscharführer Arthur  Stolle
Mevrouw Nettie  Stoppelmann Blockälteste
Obersturmführer Gustav  Strese/Stresse/Streese Lagerführer
Unterscharführer Heinrich  Strohecker Mail/Post Censor
Stuber Blockführer
Kapo Lidia  Sunschein Kitchen A(2) Born around 1922.
Roman  Svistl Watchtower Guard Alleged lover of Helena Kopper
Paula  Synger Clerk Block 224
Untersturmführer Heinz/Henig  Tacke Guard Company
Marian  Tatarczuk
Wilhelm  Tell
Willi/Wily/Willy  Thermann/Thorman/Thormann
Schütze Tibor  Toth Wachcompanie (Camp Guard)
Traur
Hauptscharführer Franz-Xaver  Trenkle Schutzhäftlagerführer
Unterscharführer  Triebel
Uhlmann/Ullmann Medical Orderly Camp No. 2
Leutnant Geza  Ujvary Hungarian Guard Company
Unidentified
Cadet Officer Karoly  Vajna Hungarian Guard Company
Kapo Michael  Vassiliew/Vassiliev
Hauptsturmführer Wilhelm  Vogler Administration/Food Supply
Oberaufseherin Elizabeth  Volkenrath/Mühlan
Major Ernst  von Briesen Bataillionskommandeur Born in 1879
Hauptmann  von der Ohe Geschäftz.
Paweł  Włodawski Lagerältester
Oberscharführer Theodor  Wagner
Aufseherin Frieda  Walter Kitchen D(3) West/Kiesel Kommando
Warnecke/Wernicke
Oberscharführer Ernst  Weber Kommandant's Teleprinter Operator
Hauptscharführer Peter  Weingartner/Weingärtner Blockführer
Zdenek (Dr)  Weisner Doctor
Josef  Weiss Judenältester Sternlager
Schütze Josef  Wenzel Kitchen No. 1.
Rottenführer Heinrich  Wernecke/Wernicke
Unterscharführer Heinrich  Werner
Sturmmann  Wessel Kitchen No. A(2)
Rottenführer  Wessely/Wesseli Kitchen No. 1.
Oberleutnant  Wigger Offz. Z.b.V.
Elisabeth  Will Sister of Marlene Dietrich. Worked in the SS Canteen
Unterscharführer Friedrich  Wille Administration Came from Niederhagen with Hauptsturmführer Adolf Haas
Unterscharführer Michael  Willkomm Standesbeamten Political Department
Wilmschen Foodstore in Bergen-Belsen barracks
Unterscharführer Arnold  Wilmschen Political Department
Eduard/Edvard  Wirths/Wirtz Doctor
Unterscharführer Joachim  Wolf
Unterscharführer Adolf  Wünschen Born circa 1907
Helena  Zachaczewski Blockälteste Block 26
Bruno  Zamoray Hungarian Guard Company
Wenzel  Zankl
Aufseherin Susanne  Zielonka
Aufseherin Erna  Zietelmann/Hentschel
Kapo Erich  Zoddel Blockälteste/Lagerälteste